Privacy Policy and Notice 

This is the privacy notice of Sleepdoctor Australia.In this document, “we” or “us” refers to

 We are company number registered in . Our registered office is at

Find your nearest store

We are committed to the protection of your Personal Information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

This Privacy Policy describes the manner in which we collect, hold and use Personal Information. 

We may, from time to time, review and update this Privacy Policy including, to take into account new laws, regulations and technology.  All Personal Information held by us will be governed by our most recent Privacy Policy, posted on Our Website (https://www.sleepdoctor.com.au/) (Our Website).  Our most recent Privacy Policy will apply to our collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information.

 Except as set out below, we do not share, or sell, or disclose to a third party, any Personal Information collected on Our Website.

 What is "Personal Information"?

"Personal Information" is any information or opinion about a person, whether true or not, from which that person may be identified.

Here is a list of the information we collect from you, either through Our Website or because you give it to us in some other way, and why it is necessary to collect it:

 1.    Basic identification and contact information, such as your name and contact details.

This information is used:

1.1. to provide you with the services which you request;

1.2. for verifying your identity for security purposes;

1.3. for marketing our services and products;

1.4. information which does not identify any individual may be used in a general way by us or third parties, to provide class information, for example relating to demographics or usage of a particular page or service.

2.    Market place information

When we obtain information from you specifically to enable you to buy a service offered on Our Website by some other person, you acknowledge that in giving us your information, you are also giving us permission to pass it to the relevant person.

3.    Your domain name and e-mail address are recognised by our servers and the pages that you visit are recorded. We shall not under any circumstances divulge your e-mail address to any person who is not an employee or contractor of ours and who does not need to know this information. This information is used:

3.1.        to correspond with you or deal with you as you expect;

3.2.        in a collective way not referable to any particular individual, for the purpose of quality control and improvement of Our Website;

3.3.        to send you news about the services to which you have signed up;

3.4. to tell you about our services or the services of sister websites.

 4.    Information you post on Our Website

Information you send to us by posting to a forum or blog or in your advertisement is stored on our servers. We do not specifically use that information except to allow it to be read.

 5.    Website usage information

We may use software embedded in Our Website (such as JavaScript) to collect  information about which pages you view and how you reach them, what you do when you visit a page, the length of time you remain on the page, and how we perform in providing content to you.

Website users who don’t want their data collected with Google Analytics can install the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. This add-on instructs the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) running on websites to prohibit sending information to Google Analytics.

To opt-out of Analytics for the web, visit the Google Analytics opt-out page and install the add-on for your browser. For more details on installing and uninstalling the add-on, please see the relevant help resources for your specific browser.

6.    Financial information relating only to your credit cards

This information is never taken by us either through Our Website or otherwise. At the point of payment, you are transferred to a secure page on the website of PayPal or some other reputable payment service provider. That page may be dressed in our “livery”, but it is not controlled by us. Our staff and contractors never have access to it

7.    Credit reference

To assist in combating fraud, we may share Personal Information and other information with credit reference agencies so far as it relates to clients or customers credit card payments and arrangements.

 8.    Business and personal information

his includes all information given to us in the course of your business and ours, such as information you give us in your capacity as our client or customer. We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of the information and of the terms of our relationship. It is not used for any other purpose. We expect you to reciprocate this policy.

 9.    Third party advertising

Third parties may advertise on Our Website. In doing so, those parties, their agents or other companies working for them may use technology that automatically collects your IP address when they send an advertisement that appears on Our Website to your browser. They may also use other technology such as cookies or JavaScript to personalise the content of, and to measure the performance of their adverts. We do not have control over these technologies or the data that these parties obtain. Accordingly, this privacy notice does not cover the information practices of these third parties.

 10. Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer's hard drive through your web browser when you visit any web site. They are widely used to make web sites work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

Although your browser software enables you to disable cookies, we recommend that you allow the use of cookies in order to take advantage of the features of Our Website that rely on their use. You can still use  Our Website even if you choose to disable cookies. Here are the ways we use cookies:

10.1.     to record whether you have accepted the use of cookies on Our Website or not. If you have not accepted the use of cookies, it may be that Our Website will not work properly;

10.2.     to allow essential parts of Our Website to operate for you;

10.3.     to operate our content management system;

10.4.             to operate the online notification form - the form that you use to contact us for any reason. This cookie is set on your arrival at Our Web site and deleted when you close your browser;

10.5.     to enhance security on our contact form. It is set for use only through the contact form. This cookie is deleted when you close your browser;

10.6.             to collect information about how visitors use Our Website. We use the information to improve your experience of Our Website and enable us to increase sales. This cookie collects information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to Our Website, where visitors have come to Our Website from, and the pages they visited;

10.7.     to record that a user has viewed a webcast. It collects information in an anonymous form. This cookie expires when you close your browser;

10.8.     to record your activity during a web cast. For example, as to whether you have asked a question or provided an opinion by ticking a box. This information is retained so that we can serve your information to you when you return to the site. This cookie will record an anonymous ID for each user, but it will not use the information for any other purpose. This cookie will last for three months, when it will delete automatically;

10.9.     to store your Personal Information so that you do not have to provide it afresh when you visit the site next time. This cookie will last for 90 days; and

10.10.  to enable you to watch videos we have placed on YouTube. YouTube will not store personally identifiable cookie information when you use YouTube’s privacy-enhanced mode.

 11. Calling our help line

When you call our help line, we may collect Calling Line Identification (CLI) information. We may use this information to help improve the efficiency and effectiveness of our help line.

12. Sending a message to our support system

When you send a message, we collect the data you have given to us in that message in order to obtain confirmation that you are entitled to receive the information and to provide to you the information you need.  We record your request and our reply in order to increase the efficiency of our business / organisation. We do not keep any personally identifiable information associated with your message, such as your name or email address.

13. Complaining

When we receive a complaint, we record all the information you have given to us. We use that information to resolve your complaint.  If your complaint reasonably requires us to contact some other person, we may give to that other person relevant information contained in your complaint. We do this as infrequently as possible, but it is a matter for our sole discretion as to whether we do give information, and, if we do, what that information is.

We may also compile statistics showing information obtained from this source to assess the level of service we provide, but not in a way that could identify you or any other person.

14. Third party content

Our Website is a publishing medium in that anyone may register and then publish information about himself or some other person. We do not moderate or control what is posted. If you complain about any of the content on Our Website, we shall investigate your complaint. If we feel it may be justified, we shall remove it while we investigate. Free speech is a fundamental right, so we have to make a judgement as to whose right will be obstructed: yours, or that of the person who posted the content which offends you. If we think your complaint is vexatious or without any basis, we shall not correspond with you about it.

15. Content you provide to us

If you provide information to us with a view to it being read, copied, downloaded or used by other people, we accept no responsibility for what that third party may do with it. It is up to you to satisfy yourself about the privacy level of every person who might see your information. If it is available to the entire World, you have no control whatever as to how it is used.

16. Information we obtain from third parties

Although we do not disclose your personal information to any third party (except as set out in this notice), we do receive data which is indirectly made up from your Personal Information, from software services. No such information is identifiable to you.

17. Affiliate information

This is information given to us by you in your capacity as an affiliate of us or a customer or client of ours. Such information is retained for business use only. We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of the information and of the terms of our relationship.  It is not used for any other purpose.  We expect any affiliate to agree to reciprocate this policy. As an exception to this, we have the right to disclose your first name and URL of your affiliate connection to other affiliates and to any other person or organisation, on and off site. The reason is solely to enable us to mention winners and others whose performance as an affiliate is in some way outstanding.

18. Use of site by children

We do not market to children, nor do we sell products or services for purchase by children. We do sell products and services for end use by children, but for purchase by adults. If you are under 18, you may use our site only with consent from a parent or guardian.

19. Disclosure to Government and their agencies. We are subject to the law like everyone else. We may be required to give information to legal authorities if they so request or if they have the proper authorisation such as a search warrant or court order. 

20. At any time you may review or update the Personal Information that we hold about you, by contacting us at the address below. To better safeguard your information, we will also take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making corrections to your information.

21. Sale of your Personal Information

Except as specified above, we do not rent, sell or otherwise disclose any of your Personal Information to any person outside our business.

22. Removal of your information

If you wish us to remove Personal Information from Our Web site, you may contact us at https://www.sleepdoctor.com.au/. To better safeguard your information, we will also take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making corrections to your information.

If you have any question regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us through the contact page.

Now take me back where I was before reading this.